USA Phone: 1 847-802-6917 BismiAllah! facebook
logo

Questions & Answers Section:

Please type in your question or phrase below:



Question Category
  •  Archive  [ 8,353 ]
  •  E-Numbers  [ 4,520 ]
  •  Food Products  [ 6,293 ]
  •  General Question  [ 2,119 ]
  •  halal Certification Process  [ 1,384 ]
  •  Ingredients  [ 2,590 ]
  •  News & Alerts  [ 73 ]
  •  Non-Food Products  [ 1,708 ]

Recent Questions:

  • Assalamu 'Alaykum, In your response to my previous post, you said that Colgate will never give information on alcohol because it is made by someone else. Does this mean we should not use Colgate? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Please ask this question to a Islamic scholar. You can use Tom of Maine's toothpaste because they are made without animal derived ingredients and no alcohol in flavor.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-11-12 21:19:38
  • Please let me know whether Neocate is halal or not? jazakallah khairun - Sadia Malik
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 21:09:33
  • cavendish frozen french fries are halal or not - Muhammad Malik
  • AOA

    It is mukhrooh for Hanafi.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 19:54:59
  • AOA, i wanted to know if the peppridge farms frozen cakes are halal like the coconut or chocolate? Also can you eat nacho cheese from seven eleven? if not is there any halal cheese for nachos? Jazakallah - Hasan
  • AOA

    Please write Perpperidge Farm under search then click food product by brand  and serach it. The questionable products will show the status.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 19:43:40
  • recently i bought a softgel supplement from brand kordel's, did softgel containing halal gelatine or not? was all the supplement product from brand kordel's have halal certificate? - mimi nasir
  • AOA

    Any gelatin containing products must have a Halal symbol to indicate that the gelatin is made from zabiha slaughtered cow. Lack of Halal symbol indicates it is made from pork or non zabiha gelation. MCG considered pork gelatin Haram and non zabiha gelatin as not Halal.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-11-12 19:38:45
  • Assalamu 'Alaylum, Can you please let me know whether Colgate Total Clean Mint is Halal or not? I've checked on your website, and it said that two products of Colgate use animal fat, and everything is animal content free. But what about alcohol? Can you please let me know if it is safe to use Colgate Total Clean Mint. Jazakallah - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Colgate will never give the alcohol information because the falvor made by some one else.


    Category: Ingredients
    06-11-12 17:03:18
  • Is Ponds Dry Skin cream made of halal ingredients and can it be used by muslims? - H Mulla
  • AOA

    We have information on regular Pond under vNon Food products but do not have information on Pond dry skin cream.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-11-12 16:38:49
  • what is the source of gelatin used in fish oil capsules, is it originated from animal and if so which animal - Nashat Sabah
  • AOA

    All fish oil with gelatin are not Halal at counter because it is made with npork or non zabiha beef. Our website has information on Halal fish oil brand so please serach it.


    Category: halal Certification Process
    06-11-12 16:03:53
  • Salam could you please find out if Stride gum is Halal or not since no other gum is Halal? Jazallah khair - Umer
  • AOA

    I have to contact them then I will published their response.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 15:57:47
  • is ritz from kraft foods halal - Taha
  • AOA

    There are halal and not Halal Ritz products. Please search for Halal one on our website.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 15:47:52
  • asalam u aliakum in response to my question earlier about carrageenan i wrote to LAND O LAKES and here is their reply:- Thank you for your recent e-mail to LAND O LAKES®. We appreciate your interest in our products. Carrageenan is a naturally occurring thickener derived from red seaweed. It is also known as chondrus extract or Irish moss. Alcohol is not used in the extraction process. We will continue to use only natural and safe ingredients in all of our products. We hope you find this information helpful. We hope this information is helpful. Sincerely, David Valenzuela Consumer Response Representative Ref: N1607774 - mehroosh
  • AOA

    Thank you very much for your information. I am also waiting for my response too. It may be same. I asked it in Land O Lakes Heavy Whipping Cream.

     

     

     

     

     

     


    Category: Ingredients
    06-11-12 15:15:35
  • Are mussels and clams halaal for muslim consumption? - Chaplain William Zeyer
  • AOA

    They are mukhrooh Tharami for Hanafi means clsoe to Haram but I do not know about other three fiqah.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 14:46:34
  • Asalamu Alaikum, Are the Reese Peanut Butter Cups in Canada halal? I contacted the company and got a vague answer -- perhaps you have a better answer? Also, I've been emailing companies about their chocolates and one company tells me that there is ethyl alcohol in the chocolate bar. Is that halal? Why would it be halal if the answer is yes. Thank you and Asalamu Alaikum! - DH
  • AOA

    Please search it on our sister website www.canadianhalalfoods.com


    Category: Ingredients
    06-11-12 14:02:48
  • whey powder innutella FERRERO is halal - sameena
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 12:18:05
  • Dear Sir/Madam, I have a problem of gum bleeding due to gingivitis. Thus, I would like to know if "BeSure Aloe Vera Tooth Gel" and "Dentiplus Whitening and Anti Tartar" (Alcohol Free) mouthwash are halal? Thanks & regards, Bundhoo Zumar - Bundhoo Zumar
  • AOA

    I have no information but can call their 800 number ask whether their products are made with animal derived ingredients and alcohol in flavor.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-11-12 09:50:24
  • Is Taki o.k. to eat? - Noshina
  • AOA

    It is not Halal.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-11-12 08:39:45
  • Kindly please tell me is alcohol denat haram? - Mrs.Nia Dody Kasoem
  • AOA

    Specilly denatured alcohol is Halal.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-11-12 07:48:46
  • Is Nan no 1 Halaal? People say it contains ingredients from pork. - Suliman Bhayat
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-11-12 07:17:44
  • evening primrose oil kordel\'s brand is it halal? because i found out there\'s no halal logo there..but it was registered in Malaysian - ana
  • AOA

    As I said before if it is 100% oil no other ingredients then it is Halal otherwise not.


    Category: halal Certification Process
    06-11-12 02:39:51
  • Salaam, Is the food sold in Ikea Foods in Ikea Singapore (in particular Ikea Food's Vanilla Sauce and Godis Skruvblandning candy) halal? They sell a lot of gummy candies that contain gelatin, but do not indicate the source of the gelatin. Even their Vanilla Sauce contains gelatin. I have emailed them some time back, but still haven't received a reply. Please help me out, InsyaAllah. Thank you! - Nur
  • AOA

    I have no information about foods in other countries.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 22:35:42
  • Assalamualaikum Brother, Thankyou for the reply, but I bought the heavy cream from Trader Joe's and it doesn't say carrageenan in it. The only ingredient it has is heavy cream(milk). Maybe where you live it has carrageenan, not here. Jazakallah khair - Amin
  • AOA

    May be they have several supplier.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 20:12:15
  • Assalamualaikum Brother, You answered in one of the question on JUne 8th to someone that vanillin is a halal product made from wood pulp with use of ethanol. But in many cases if alcohol is used in processing of a certain product, you say it is not halal. Then how do you say that vanillin is halal, when that also uses alcohol in the making. For example, Trader Joe's vanilla flavor which says alcohol free on the product, I think you answered me long time back that they use alcohol in processing of the flavor and then evaporate it, so it is still not halal. Please clarify! Jazakallah Khair, Amin - Amin
  • AOA

    Alcohol is not used during the processing of Vanillin a artificial vanilla flavor. But alcohol is used in extracting the natural vanillin which is not as artificial vanillin to make natural vanilla flavor and vanilla extract.

    It was typo, I forgot to write "out" on my reply on June 08, 2012. Many people understand that when I wrote Vanillin as Halal I wrote by mistake with rather without. Many brothers and sisters correct my typo mistakes and other mistake by writing respectively not blaming me or demanding for my mistakes. But you are doing this purposely to point out my mistakes when you are getting free knowledge from me. I do not get no money for my services. You have to respect some one who helping you to eat Halal foods not picking up their mistakes. I went today just for you to Trader Joe to find out the Halal status of their Heavy Whipping Cream. Usally I do not research Trader Joe because it is a very small supermarket in Chicago area. I do not think any Muslim takes this kind of pain without any money. I am just doing this hard work for sake of Allah and His Prophet Sayyidina Mohammed Sallallahu Alaihi Wassallum, for my aqeera, so that Muslims bring only Halal foods to their homes and masjid because Allah has given me this knowledge for benefit of Muslims.

    For Trader Joe\'s vanilla flavor without alcohol, many food companies evaporate alcohol and say that it is alcohol free but it is not Halal according our ulema who said whenever any Halal thing touches nagus alcohol it became not Halal.

    Trader\'s Joe Heavy Whipping Cream is mushbooh because it contains Carrageenan and Carrageenan may be extracted from seaweeds with alcohol precipitation method. You have to ask Trader Joes to find from their Heavy Whipping Cream supplier whether alcohol is used during extraction. If they get Heavy Whipping Cream from Dean Foods then Carrageenan is not extracted with alcohol but if other companies such as Land O Lakes supply thier brand of heavy whipping cream then they have to find out from them. Mean time it is mushbooh.

    Carrageenans are derived from certain seaweed types belonging to the Rhodophyceae family. Carrageenans are extracted from the seaweed by three different types of processing; alcohol precipitation, gel press (KCl precipitation), and Natural-Grade/semi-refined method. There are four general carrageenan types: kappa, iota, lambda and kappa-2 which differ in solubility and gelling properties. Philippines is the largest supplier of carrageenan.


    Category: Ingredients
    06-10-12 18:13:27
  • Is Mama Maria pizza with meat prouducts halal in Desplaines IL 60016 the one on Potter road and Ballard road halal please respond asap - Mansoor
  • AOA

    I only recommend their cheese pizza not meat because I do not have information about meat specially if it is chicken then they might be machine slaughter.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 17:51:58
  • Cool Mint Listerine Pocketpaks Breath Strips===> halal or haram? Thank you! - muslimah
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: General Question
    06-10-12 17:15:53
  • Is ovaltine halah or haram Does it have any animal based products in it - Sabav
  • AOA

    US made Ovaltine from Nestle is Halal as it is reported on our website. Please search the website before writing the question because you may find the answer already on our website.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 17:06:08
  • The Peek Freans Shortcake Biscuits contain beef fat in them. Does this make the cookies haram? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    They are not Halal according MCG criteria.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 16:30:12
  • does walmart sell halal meat? - lori
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 15:42:10
  • ruffle chips are Haraam? is It halal if a product has R sign ? - syed
  • AOA

    Please search our website for that.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-10-12 15:12:45
  • Is activia yogurt halal? It says kosher gelatin in the ingredients. What does this mean? - Bushra
  • AOA

    Any yogurt with kosher gelatin is not Halal because it is made from pork or non zabiha beef.  Activia is not Halal it is stated under Yogurt category on our food list.


    Category: Ingredients
    06-10-12 13:29:50
  • Is kirkland's calcium with vitamin D3 halal? JazakAllah brother. - Faiza
  • AOA

    If it has kosher symbol then it is Halal otherwise not. Solgar Calcium Citrate with vitamin D is Halal and available at Vitamin Shoppee stores.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 12:52:50
  • Many people say taurine in energy drinks is either HALAL or HARAAM, I believe it is Haraam, my sister bought an energy drink called 'Stimulation Drink' including the ingridient taurine, I told her this drink is HARAAM, I want to find out if I was correct about if it is HARAAM or HALAL? - Muhammad Raihaanunnabi
  • AOA

    Taurine is a organic acid 2 aminoethane sulfonic acid. It is Halal only if it is kosher certified. Many Energy drinks are not Halal if they do not carry Kosher symbol like OUD, circle k, Kuf K because amino acids can be obtained from pork protein or no zabiha beef protein or no Halal whey protein where pork rennet enzyme might be used to curd the milk.
     

     


    Category: Ingredients
    06-10-12 10:49:48
  • Is Zest Body Wash Halal ? - Is Zest Body Wash Halal ?
  • AOA

    If there is no animal derived ingredients are used then it is Halal. Source of ingredients are known to manufacturer only. Please call their 800 number.


    Category: General Question
    06-10-12 10:31:37
  • is puff pastry sheets from resturant depot is halal sheets comes in a big box of 20 sheete i really forget its name i think its( pennet )or something .thanku - muhammad
  • AOA

    It is Halal only if there is kosher symbol on the package and no flavor.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-10-12 09:50:15
  • laura secord jellifruits 400g is harm or hala - farhana mazhar
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 04:55:47
  • is it evening primrose oil from kordel's brand halal? - Mimi Nasir
  • AOA

    If it contains only oil then it is Halal otherwise not.


    Category: Food Products
    06-10-12 02:08:07
  • Assalamualaikum Brother, the upc code I sent for land o lakes heavy whipping cream I got it from Costco. Trader Joe's has his own brand of heavy whipping cream and that is kosher certified and in the ingredients the only thing it says is heavy cream (milk). So the Trader Joe heavy whipping cream is halal as it doesn't have anything else in ou it...... it. it. - Amin
  • AOA

    I do not have membership for Costco but I will visit Costco. Trader Joe brand of Heavy Whipping Cream is a Halal product.


    Category: Food Products
    06-09-12 20:00:40
  • Are Franz bakery products halal ? there are enzymes in most of the breads, and b-carotene also, however people say that they are halal. - OB
  • AOA

    I am not familiar with Franz bakery but if they do not use kosher certified Beta Carotene then it is not Halal because gelatin is come with Beta Craotene as hidden ingredient and if it is a fish gelatin then it is Halal otherwise not. So you have to ask Franz Bakery about kosher symbol on Beta Carotene container, if no kosher symbol then their breads are not Halal. Enzymes in breads are Halal.


    Category: Food Products
    06-09-12 16:50:12
  • Is Swedish biscuit " Kakor Havreflarn" halal? - nursel
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-09-12 15:33:28
  • where can i get halal sprinkles that has no ethanol used in the extraction process. - tricia
  • I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-09-12 12:29:09
  • I would to know Sd Alcohol,propylene glycol40-B, glycerin,sorbitol,carbomer,in hair gel is halaal to use . - Riyaz
  • AO

    You have to ask the source of glycerin because only manufacturer knows the source nobody else, the other ingredients are Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-09-12 11:08:00
  • Salam, is Duncan Hines; Devil's Good cake mix halal? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    I have information on Devil Food Classic Yellow Cake mix which is Halal if no alcohol is used in flavor.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-09-12 11:02:30
  • soya bean is hallal or haram - md ibrahim
  • AOA

    Soybean is Halal.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-09-12 06:03:52
  • is neotrogena cracked heel cream is halal? - Sadia
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-09-12 04:32:04
  • Assalamalaikum can you please let us know in detail the yogurt cultures, bacteria cultures used in yogurt making. is it halal or haram? Regards, Saadullah - Saadullah
  • AOA

    Culture and Bacteria for yogurt is same requirements as cheese and whey. Please read the Halal requirements for cheese under ingredients section. Yogurt is Halal only if it has OUD orthodox kosher symbol or circke K or Kuf K. Yogurt with K symbol is not Halal.


    Category: Ingredients
    06-09-12 03:52:14
  • We are making Ethyl acetate. Ethyl acetate is made by using ethyl alcohol and acetic acid. The % of ethyl alcohol in the product is 0.05% maxmimum. Can Ethyl acetate get halal certification? - suryawanshi
  • AOA

    If you dilute ethyl alcohol as strenght and 100% pure Acetic Acid then the left over ethyl alcohol will be immeasuarable then it can be Halal certified.


    Category: halal Certification Process
    06-09-12 02:48:48
  • is ox good for consumption for Muslims? is it halal? - Mutiat
  • AOA

    Please this question to a Islamic scholar.


    Category: Food Products
    06-09-12 02:18:31
  • does kordel evening primrose oil capsule (non-vegecaps) is halal to consume? - myra
  • AOA

    No.


    Category: Food Products
    06-09-12 00:28:42
  • is weider's product halal or haram? - aras dewanto
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-09-12 00:10:56
  • hi i want to become a member of your management. i have lots of information regarding halal or haram product, you should put in this web site to help others muslim brothers. thanks - Kashif Mahmood
  • AOA

    No thanks.


    Category: General Question
    06-09-12 00:06:57
  • Are lays honey barbecue chips halal - Halimah
  • AOA

    Please serach it on our website.


    Category: Food Products
    06-08-12 22:08:20
  • Is the vermicelli imported from India and Pakistan halal or not? If you do not have any information, could you kindly tell of the ingredients which we should be cautious of? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Vermicille in India and Pakistan is Halal and it is used to make Sewai and Sherqurma, I used to make it with pasta extruder in India when I was teenager. It is made with wheat flour and water only.


    Category: Food Products
    06-08-12 20:13:05
  • Salam alaikum, In a previous question on your site you wrote that hersheys removes alcohol from their vanillin. Is it still the case, and is this vanillin halal. Jazakallah khair. - jannah
  • AOA

    This answer "hersheys removes alcohol from their vanillin" uis from Hershey 800 number we do not quote that one because there is no alcohol in Vanillin a artificial vanilla flavor made from wood pulp without  use of ethyl alcohol. Vanillin is a Halal ingredient.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-08-12 20:10:41
  • Assalamu alaikum I wanna know that on ur web site it says that kasha go lean cereal is not halal if it contains alcohol I have the package of kasha go lean crunch 7 whole grain in ingredients there are no natural flavors so can u explain why it's not halal Allah hafiz - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Please type " Kashi" under the search and then search by food product by brand you see the whole list of Kasi cereal including Go Lean. There are Go Lean Crunch, Honey Almond, Cinnamon Crunch, Heart To Heart all Varieties are the cereal which are made with flavor . The other three Go Lean are made with Haram Vanilla Extract and that is why they are not Halal and they do not have flavor but Vanilla Extract.


    Category: Food Products
    06-08-12 20:10:17
  • Assalamualaikum Brother, I sent you an email 2 days back. I think you didn't get it, so I am sending again. You had asked for the UPC code of land o lakes heavy cream in reply to my Jun1 email. The UPC code is 0 3450063203 4. In Tradre Joe's you get heavy whipping cream which has kosher symbol on it and the only ingredient it has is heavy cream. So maybe you can put it on your website for others to know. Garnier Fructis in your website has no animal derived ingredients. They have anti-dandruff shampoo too from almost a year or so. So does it mean it has no animal ingredients too. Jazakallah Khair, Amin - Amin
  • AOA

    I do not resaerch Trader Joe because few Muslim shop at Trader Joe. But I will go to Trader Joe and look for the UPC code you send and compare wit what I reported. Then find out the problem. It is possible that they may two diffrent products with two different names and two different UPC codes. The one I reported has mentioned "Natural" before Heavy Whipping Cream.


    Category: Food Products
    06-08-12 17:01:48
  • Assalam Alaikum. I gave you my response from Nestle Coffee mate recently and they said they dont use alcohol, but i felt like they didnt understand what i was asking so i gave them another message. Here is my question and their response. QUESTION: Dear Beverly Watson, Thank you for your reply. Im sorry but im still a little confused. Natural vanilla flavor is obtained through alcohol extraction, so when the ingredients in some of the creamers say natural vanilla flavor, i automatically think of alcohol in the process of obtaining this flavor, but you said there is no alcohol in your liquid or powder products. On the website it also says "A natural flavor is a substance extracted from natural plant or animal matter, so the flavor can be tasted in its purest form." So do Coffee mate products include animal matter in the natural flavors? And if so, which type of animal? Please clear this confusion of mine, i cant have any alcohol at all, even if it is used to obtain a flavor. I also cant have meat that is not slaughtered in an islamic way so if there are any flavors obtained for animal matter, i can't consume that either. Please give me accurate information and honest information as soon as possible. This is very important to me. Also one more thing, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES are fat based emulsifiers and are made by reacting glycerol (fat based) with fats and oils. Mono and diglycerides can be made from beef or pork or soybean fat. What is the source of mono-and diglycerides in the coffee mate creamers? Thank you. RESPONSE: June 8, 2012 Dear Ms. Islam, Thank you for taking the time to contact Nestlé® Coffee-mate® Non-Dairy Creamer regarding our ingredients. We welcome questions and comments from loyal consumers such as yourself and appreciate this opportunity to assist you. Sodium caseinate is derived from milk. Therefore, it comes from the cow. The rest of the ingredients are not derived from animals; our mono-and diglycerides are obtained from plant sources. In regards to the natural vanilla used in our products we are researching this and will provide you with more information as quickly as possible. At Nestlé, we are dedicated to you and your family throughout every phase of your lives. Your feedback is valuable to us, as it helps us to improve our products and services. We appreciate your interest in our products and hope you will visit our website often for the latest information on our products and promotions. Sincerely, Beverly Watson Consumer Response Representative Ref #:19997486 Inshallah when they respond to my message about the vanilla flavors, i will post it on here for you to read. - Shakila Islam
  • AOA

    You are smart I found Natural flavor for a liquid vanilla Natural Bliss a new product yesterday and natural flavor written for vanilla product mean that it is obtaine from vanilla bean with alcohol extraction or they evaporate to claim no alcohol is used . I also wrote to them to find out from their suppliers of Carrageenan wheather alcohol precipitation is used for extracting Carrageenan from seaweeds. All Nestle's Coffemate has orthodox Kosher symbol OUD which mean no pork. She is right about Sodium Casientae because it is comes from milk then they have to tell Vegan that they use animal source which is milk from cow because some vegan do not consider milk as vegan. So this problem for all non vegan consumer when a food company said animal source although there is no meat. But solution is to look all ingredients and search them on our Halal/Haram/Mushbooh Ingredients list. Orthodox OUD symbol indicates the Sodium Caseinate is made with Caesin a milk protein, in order to get caesin the milk has to be coagulated with rennet enzyme and starter culture bacteria is also used. So Kosher certification makes sure the bacteria is obtained from milk source, media is made from kosher ingredients and microbial rennet is used.

    I am glad that MCG is educating Muslims to be smart to ask smart questions to food industry. Miss Wilson will come up with alcohol is used to extract natural vanilla flavor or somebody at regulatory food technologist goof up with natural flavor insteat of artificial flavor by using Vanillin. If they have natural and artificial flavor then they could have off the hook because for vanilla flavor they could be used vanillin and other non vanilla natural flavor used to boost the flavoring node of liquid Coffee Mate.


    Category: Food Products
    06-08-12 12:51:15
  • Assalamu alaikum, Do you have any information about possibility of alcohol flavour in amul butter sold in India and the authenticity of the green dot. If you know or if any other consumer has informed you please tell me. I emailed them but it doesn't go through. - Farheen
  • AOA

    Usally slated butter do not have no flavoring only unsalted butter, if there is flavoring in Amul butter, only the manuacture has the knowledge whether they use alcohol in flavoring or not. Veg foods do not consider alcohol as non veg or please send me the complete ingredients list of Amul Butter.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-08-12 10:28:44
  • Bagels which are available at CostCo are they Halal? - Mrs Butt
  • AOA

    If it has kosher symbol no L-Cysteine and flavor then they are Halal otherwise not.


    Category: Food Products
    06-08-12 10:15:47
  • I would like to know what type of gelatin is used in schiff vitamin e 400iu. - Alim Mohammed
  • AOA

    May be pork or non zabiha beef and only manufacturer knows the source both pork and beef gelatin are not Halal. Please type "Solgar" under search then click news you will get a list of 24 Halal vitamins availble in Vitamin Shoppe stores in USA. You can buy Halal vitamins at www.koshervitamins.com because vitamins at counter are not Halal and you do not have worried about the source of gelatin.


    Category: Ingredients
    06-08-12 09:37:05
  • are gardenia bread haram? - antonio ang
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-08-12 01:05:26
  • if we eat biscuits it contains emulsifiers which may be halal or haram then which type of biscuits can we eat - M.Mohamed azarudseen
  • AOA

    If there is claim "Suitable For Vegetarian" and no flavor then you can consume it.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-07-12 23:12:06
  • Assalamu alaikum can u tell me any halal American singles cheese n some halal dill pickles cuz every kosher dill pickles has natural flavors in most super markets - Nida
  • AOA

    If you write cheese first then Pickles and cilck category serach and click show Halal only on our home page you will get Halal list of both category.


    Category: Food Products
    06-07-12 22:02:46
  • does it have pork in it - edy\'s rocky road
  • AOA

    Edy's Rocky Rod is not Halal because it does not kosher symbol and it could be made with pork gelatin.


    Category: Food Products
    06-07-12 19:12:11
  • What Kind Of Gelatin Does CITRALNATAL ASSURE Have? - sultan
  • AOA

    It could be pork or non zabiha beef only manufacturer knows about it.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-07-12 19:11:14
  • AOA, I wanted to know if the gelato ice cream is halal.The ingredients are: nonfat milk, butter, toasted pistachios paste, sugar, milk protein, cream, mono-and diglycerides, stabilizers(locust bean gum, guar gum, carragenan) vegetable juice for color, natural falavor. Some of the gelatos come with a UD symbol, is that considered halal? Jazakallah - Hasan
  • AOA

    If some Gelato Ice cream comes with UD kosher symbol then alcohol may be used in making Carrageenan or flavor mau contain alcohol. Only manufacturer knows about them so please call them.


    Category: Food Products
    06-07-12 18:41:47
  • is the nestle par lour french vanilla ice-cream halal? - faiqa
  • AOA

    Vanilla ice is made with alcohol containing flavor so it is not Halal.


    Category: Food Products
    06-07-12 17:34:55
  • are takis( a types of chips) halal - sadia
  • AOA

    They are not Halal.


    Category: Food Products
    06-07-12 17:19:16
  • Assalam Alaykum What ingredients or factors can make ice cream haram? I want to ask the Dippin dots company and im not sure what to ask. Please help - Shakila Islam
  • AOA

    The following question should ask:

    1. Is there any kosher symbol on the package  if yes then 2. if carrageenan prsent then find out alcohol is used to make it, 3. if flavor present then ask whether alcohol is used as a solvent, 4. if vanilla extract present as a ingredient then it is not. Instead of these exercise choose Halal ice cream from website by writing ice cream and search under category.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-07-12 15:43:26
  • Are beef enzymes halaal? This authentic mufti told me that the beef enzymes are derived from rennet,and rennet has no life so therefore its halaal. He also told me that you can eat cheetos and doritos - Mehwish k
  • AOA

    90 95% cheese in USA is made with Halal microbial enzyme so when Halal enzyme avaialble you do not have to look for non zabiha beef enzyme.


    Category: General Question
    06-07-12 12:35:52
  • Response from Coffee mate: Dear Ms. Islam, Thank you for taking the time to contact Nestlé® Coffee-mate® Non-Dairy Creamer regarding your inquiry about alcohol used as a solvent in our liquid or powder flavors. We welcome questions and comments from loyal consumers such as yourself and appreciate this opportunity to assist you. We do not use any alcohol in our liquid or powder products. At Nestlé, we are dedicated to you and your family throughout every phase of your lives. Your feedback is valuable to us, as it helps us to improve our products and services. We appreciate your interest in our products and hope you will visit our website often for the latest information on our products and promotions. Sincerely, Beverly Watson Consumer Response Representative Ref #:19997486 ------------------------------------------------------------------ My question: Is alcohol used as a solvent in flavor? Alcohol is a hidden ingredient or processing aid ingredient of a flavor it will not appear in the ingredients statement. Please request your QA or Technical service department to find out whether alcohol was used or not in the flavor as a solvent. The consumer department can not answer this question because they do not have access to specification of ingredients. From this information, is coffee mate halal? - Shakila Islam
  • AOA

    I am trying for long time to get this answer from Nestle, things are changed, now they are open.Now after so many years Coffee Mate became Halal based on Nestle 's answer. Could you please forward the reply from Nestle to Halalfoods@hotmail.com so that I can published this News on our website. Thank you very much sister you did great help Muslims and MCG because I am alone can not contact all food companies.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-07-12 12:30:12
  • is bausch & lomb ocuvite lutein halal ? There is gelatin in it. İ wonder if the resource of gelatin is halal. Hoping God guides all of us the right way. - Mehmet divrik
  • AOA

    It is not Halal because gelatin is ether from pork or non zabiha beef.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-07-12 11:22:28
  • Is crisco vegetable shortening halal? And wat about the gel food colours by Wilton....Also can u tell me where can i find halal marshmallows in mississauga. Thnx - sam
  • AOA

    Crisco Vegetable shortening is Halal. I have no information Wilton color, you can get Halal marshmallow made in Pakistan or Malaysia in only Indo pak food store or from Halalco food store in Virginia near Washinton DC.


    Category: Food Products
    06-07-12 11:21:54
  • peg 8 meadowformate is use in neutrogena face wash is it halal or not to use on skin? - maryam
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-07-12 09:10:26
  • i want to know if the jam doughnuts in tesco's is halaal because i heard it isn't - Charlii Shah
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: halal Certification Process
    06-07-12 06:46:51
  • Does Neutrogena Ultra sheer dry-touch sunblock contain pork or animal fat? Jazakallah - almas
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-07-12 04:24:28
  • AOA I want to make. sure that all Kellogg's cereals without flavor .withbkosher symbol r halal? As once u told me Kellogg's only clean mixer ,extruded with dies and knife to cut. I don't understand what type of things r these...kindly suggest is there any possibility of cross contact of halal non flavor products with flavor one ?about Kellogs cereal.similarly is there any thing to doubt about k kosher cheese without flavor. Specially when same company makes other non kosher cheese.how to know about cross contact? - Sana
  • AOA

    All Kelloggs cereal listed Halal on our website are Halal.


    Category: General Question
    06-07-12 00:17:59
  • AOA I want to make. sure that all Kellogg's cereals without flavor .withbkosher symbol r halal? As once u told me Kellogg's only clean mixer ,extruded with dies and knife to cut. I don't understand what type of things r these...kindly suggest is there any possibility of cross contact of halal non flavor products with flavor one ?about Kellogs cereal.similarly is there any thing to doubt about k kosher cheese without flavor. Specially when same company makes other non kosher cheese.how to know about cross contact? - Sana
  • AOA

    Kosher cheese with K kosher symbol is Halal.


    Category: General Question
    06-07-12 00:17:38
  • Is the "GODIS Skruvblandning" candy sold in Ikea Foods halal? The ingredients say that it contains gelatin, but does not say the source. Thank you. - N
  • AOA

    They are not Halal.


    Category: Food Products
    06-06-12 23:04:56
  • Salam, Are Lóreal PAris skin care and cosmetics products halal? - Emilly
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-06-12 22:07:04
  • is doritos chips (nacho cheese) halal???? - zubair
  • AOA

    They are not Halal.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-06-12 21:52:45
  • Is Pizza Pizza halal? I can't find it on you website Jazakallah - Faiza Merchant
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-06-12 19:52:53
  • Asalamualaikum. I purchase a brand of tortillas by the name of Carlita's. They are star K kosher certified, but I wanted to ascertain whether or not they were halal. If not, are there any other tortillas that are halal? JazakAllah. Usman - Mohammad Usman Ehsan
  • AOA

    They are Halal only if no flavor present. Mission flour Tortilla is Halal. It is like Chapaty.


    Category: Food Products
    06-06-12 14:50:08
  • I incorrectly phrased my last question involving cheese. If a cheese has no halal and no kosher certification can I send certain questions to the company to ensure that there are no hidden haram ingredients. For example: certain cheese contains: milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, salt, and calcium chloride. Can I ask company any question or you only trust kosher and halal symbol? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Cheese is Halal only with Halal or kosher symbol.


    Category: halal Certification Process
    06-06-12 14:14:38
  • Your website lists Greek honey Yogurt as halal where as it's packet says kosher gelatin in ingredients. I am a little confused as if certain kosher gelatin products are halal ? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    We have reported only Honey Yogurt is from Chobani brand and it is OUD othodox kosher certified and it has no kosher gelatin. Please check the product's ingredients. Please go to Chobani website and read the ingredient for Honey Yogurt and it does not have kosher gelatin. Please next time make sure you have brand name and read the ingredients lsit carefully because I spent lot of time on it.

     


    Category: Food Products
    06-06-12 12:31:31
  • can we use cellulose gel in medicines? i searched and come to know that cellulose gel is used as an alternate og GELATIN in medicines ... so can we use this plzz reply fast - erum karim
  • AOA

    Cellulose Gel is a Halal ingredient.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-06-12 11:58:29
  • Is Parmigiano-Reggiano halal or not? - Durrab Khan
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-06-12 11:37:56
  • Assalam Walaikum Is Sam's Club Artison French bread Halal? - Iemaan Khiyani
  • AOA

    If it is made with flour, water, yeast, salt and vegetable oil then it is Halal otherwise not.


    Category: Food Products
    06-06-12 10:16:53
  • Assalamulikum, is this wrigley's spearmint, mint flavor gum halal or not jazakallah khair - Saima
  • AOA

    Please search the Halal status of Wrigley gums on our website.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-06-12 09:59:57
  • I would like to know if talc used in face powder is hala? - Mr. Siraaj
  • AOA

    Talc is a mineral and it is Halal.


    Category: E-Numbers
    06-06-12 08:09:43
  • assalamu alaikum Cremino FIAT Chocolate Hazelnut Cube by Pasticceria Majani made by italy. is it halal? and other chocolate of this company are ok? - shafiullah
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 23:25:58
  • Assalamualakum. When I search for "Heavy Whip"in the search window it displays a page that has "Land O Lakes" heavy whip mentioned as "Halal if no alcohol is added" but below it shows a halal in the status column. Please let me know whether it is halal or not. Jazakumullah - mohammed
  • AOA

    There was no flavor in Land O Lakes Heavy Whipping Cream in 2010 and was Halal. Then in 2012 they add flavor to it. Thanks for bringing, I am in the processes of eliminate old  similar products which were reported two-three years back.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 21:46:07
  • what certification or degree do you have in islamic studies and if you do what university and name the city and state thank you - sayed bassam
  • AOA

    Many times I mentioned on this questions/answers section that I am not a Mufti but I am a senior food scientist with many years of US food industry experience. But I alway take the opinion of our ulema which are listed under Food products section subsection Criteria for only questionable ingredients which required a sharia answer. I have to explain to them how they made and what it involve in it because they can not advice which food product is Halal which is not . Due to their lack food science education or background. Food products are very complex and based on food scientist principle. MCG Halal status is given on the basis of our published criteria. Please read the criteria.


    Category: General Question
    06-05-12 20:59:43
  • IS Zyrtec Halal? I use it for the allergey but I just noticed it includes gelatin in its ingredients. However, I read in your website that ( Allergy Adult & Children Zyrtec 01/2010 No animal derived ingredients are used. Reference Number: 008581907A ). Is it Halal? - Amani
  • AOA

    If it is gel tablet or capsule then they use gelatin if only tablet and capelet then the drug company do not use gelatin because it has no rule. Please double check what type of Zyrtec you are asking.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-05-12 20:18:02
  • salam brother,,, i want to ask, i read ur rules about kosher food..The Kosher Certified food products are not considered Halal if they contain one of the following ingredient (based on MCG Halal criteria): } (1) Gelatin (2) Kosher Gelatin (3) L-Cysteine made from human hair or chicken or duck feathers (4) Wine (5) Liquor (6) Beer batter (7) Rum flavor (8) Ethyl Alcohol or ethanol as a main ingredient (9) Cochineal or Carmine (10) Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (11) Brewer’s Yeast Extract from byproduct of beer making (12) Nucleotides (13) Vanilla Extract (14) Wine Vinegar (15) If ethyl alcohol is used as a solvent in natural and artificial flavors (16) Confectionary Glaze or Resinous Glaze (17) Torula Yeast grown on alcohol. brother it means we cannot take any kosher food which is not mentioned on ur book or website becoz wen ever i tried to buy something which has kosher sign but 99% of food has yeast or artificial or natural flavors.... and they did not mentioned that which yeast they used or did they used alcohol in flavors. i want to confirm that we can not get anything which has kosher symbol but also has yeast or artificial or natural flavors until we mail them n ask about yeast or artificial or natural flavors... plz guide me about this.... JAZA KALLAH ALLAH NEGEHBAN - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    When yeast mentioned under ingredients list it means Halal baker yeast. If they use brewer yeast or torula yeast they must mention brewer yeast or torula yeast under ingredients list. Your one issue is solved. Presence or absence of alcohol in natural or artificial is known only to manufacturer and nobody knows about so you have to write to them this way:

    " is alcohol used as a solvent in flavor; alcohol is a hidden ingredient of flavor, it will not appear in the ingredients statement. The knowledge of presence or absence of alcohol in flavor is only known to your QA or Technical service department that has access to the specification of flavors, not the customer service. In the specification of flavor, the flavor supplier supposed to write the name of solvent or carrier used in a flavor by law. So please request them to find out from your QA or Technical service department whether alcohol a hidden ingredient in flavor is used as a solvent or not".


    Category: Ingredients
    06-05-12 19:06:32
  • are vegetable thins original from freshco in Toronto Canada halal, or no? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 17:35:48
  • Assalmualaikum, The UPC code for land o lakes heavy cream you asked for is 034500632034. I went to Trader Joe's today and found that the Trader Joe's brand of heavy cream is kosher certified and in the ingredients it says "heavy cream(milk)". Thats the only ingredient it has. So maybe you can put in your website for halal heavy whipping cream this brand. In your website Garnier Fructis it says no animal derived ingredients for all its shampoo. From almost a year or so they have the anti-dandruff shampoo. Is it halal too as all its shampoos are not animal derived? Wassalam, TA - Amin
  • AOA

    It takes times to update the Non Food items because I am the only one person who do the works for this website and Canadian Halal foods website.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 17:30:29
  • is Russel Stover chocolates halaal? thr ingredients dont show any non-halaal produsts. - afshan
  • AOA

    They are not Halal because they are not kosher certified. They do not list Haram hidden ingredients under ingredients list only Halal or kosher symbol protect Muslims from Haram hidden ingredients.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 14:47:30
  • Assalam-o-allikum. Please confirm that the product of VENICE MAIN FOODS "Condensed Tomato Soup" & " Vegetarian Vegetable soup" is halah? The ingredients of Condensed tomato soup are Tomato puree(water, tomato paste), high fructose corn syrup, wheat flour, citric acid, ascorbic acid, salt and the ingredients of vegetarian vegetable soup are "Water, Carrots, peas, tomato paste, corn, enriched pasta (wheat flour, water, eggwhite, niacin, iron (ferrous sulfate), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), green beans, high fructose corn syrup, potato starch, granulated onion, dehydrated onion, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, hydrolyzed corn gluten, soy protien, wheat gluten and partially hydrogenated soybean oil granulated garlic,citric acid, celery powder, white pepper.JazakAllah. Ali - Syed Ahsan Ali
  • AOA

    They are both Halal if no hidden ingredients are used.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 14:27:22
  • ASALAM ALAKUM Are the cheeses at Subway Halal? JAZAKALLAH KHAIR - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    They are not Halal because they are not kosher certified.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 13:57:31
  • Assalamu Alaikum is there any way that you can give me information about coffee mate liquid creamers? is it halal? do you know whether it has alcohol in its flavors?If not, will you research it anytime soon? - Shakila Islam
  • AOA

    It is Halal if no alcohol is used in flavor. The information alcohol in flavor is known to manufacturer only. So please write the company.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 11:13:43
  • Is nan formula for babies halaal? - sauleha rawOot
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Food Products
    06-05-12 08:57:58