USA Phone: 1 847-802-6917 BismiAllah! facebook
logo

Questions & Answers Section:

Please type in your question or phrase below:



Question Category
  •  Archive  [ 8,353 ]
  •  E-Numbers  [ 3,793 ]
  •  Food Products  [ 5,463 ]
  •  General Question  [ 1,747 ]
  •  halal Certification Process  [ 1,163 ]
  •  Ingredients  [ 2,256 ]
  •  News & Alerts  [ 65 ]
  •  Non-Food Products  [ 1,521 ]

Recent Questions:

  • I have been using this cream for my face and it helped me and then there were chained messages forwarded saying that this arche pearl cream from Thailand is listed under non halal as it contains pork free. I doubted it cause why would they put pork fat in a facial cream? But still I need assurance but I couldnt find the validity of this source so I was wondering if you could help me out? - Syafira Amiera
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-20-14 21:20:32
  • Are avon brand lipsticks , mascaras , Eyeliners & creams Halal ? - Sara
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-20-14 05:57:28
  • Asalam o alikum ! alcohol denate,Benzyl alcohol,Cetyl Alcohol and Ethyl Alcohol used in several cosmetic is these haraam or halal ? - fayyaz
  • AOA

    It is OK to use alcohol denatured and Benzyle alcohol containing cosmetic but ethyl alcohol containing cosmetic are Haram. Cetyl Alcohol is:

    What are Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Butyl Alcohol, Lauryl and Oleyl Alcohol used in Personal Care Products. Are they Halal:

    All above alcohol are not Ethyl Alcohol but they are fatty alcohol or fatty waxes made from either animal fat such as pork fat or vegetable fat such as soy fat. Only manufacturer will know the source of these ingredients. If any personal care company says that no animal derived ingredients are used in their products containing above alcohols it means they are obtained from vegetable fat.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-19-14 12:19:28
  • Vitamin D need to my bones and body I bought from pharmacy but contain gelatin I found on amazon but expensive I am looking for vitamin D not contain gelatin please help me thanks a lot - ebtisam
  • AOA

    halal Natural Vitamin D 3 1000 IU Vitamins Solgar Available at Vitamin Shoppe Stores 09-08-13

    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-18-14 09:58:26
  • Salam Aleikum Is hydroxyethylcellulose in beautyproducts halal? I know that ethanol alohol is haram, but are they the same? - amina zulfikari
  • AOA

    Hydroxyethylcellulose is a Halal ingredient.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-18-14 04:06:30
  • Does glycerin in nivea cream is halal to be used? - wan rosni wan salleh
  • AOA

    Search results for the term: nivea

    Total results generated: 1
    Alert Title Description Date
    Nivea products are Mushbooh

    New information is provided by a sister from Nivea company:

    I have the following information for you sent to me by Nivea in regards to animal derived ingredients.

    Ingredients used in the NIVEA range are, wherever possible, from non-animal sources such as vegetable based Glycerin.

    However there are specific materials where an effective alternative is not readily available.

    Please find these ingredients listed below:

    1. Lanolin, Lanolin Oil, Lanolin Alcohol, Glyceryl Lanolate, Cholesterol, Cholesteryl Oleyl Carbonate, Cholesteryl Nonanoate, Cholesteryl Chloride - derived from Woolwax (from sheep wool).

    2. Sodium Tallowate - derived from Tallow (from cattle).

    3. PEG-8 Beeswax, Cera Alba (Wax), Mel (Honey) - derived from Wax or honey (from bees).

    4. Carboxymethyl Chitin, Ostrea/Oyster shell extract (from crustaceans).

    5. Hydrolyzed Silk, Silk Powder - derived from Silk (from silk worms).

    6. Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sine Adipe Lac, Casein, Yoghurt Powder, Sodium C8-16 Isoalkylsuccinyl, Lactoglobulin Sulfonate - derived from Milk (from cattle).

    7. Carmine/CI 75470 (colour) - derived from Cochineal (from beetles).

    8. Hydrolyzed Keratin - derived from Keratin (from cashmere goat or sheep wool).

    9. Hydrolyzed Pearl - derived from Pearl protein (fresh water pearls). We do not use any egg based ingredients in our products. As formulations do change from time to time, we would recommend that you check the ingredients listing on the product that you wish to use for the ingredients listed above, prior to use. -

    Sent to MCG by a sister on 01-06-14 05:59:59

    MCG response:

    Ingredients from Beewax, Sheep Wool, from silk are Halal.

    Red color from Cochineal or Carmine is Haram because all insects are Haram in Islam excpet locust.

    Ingredients from non zabiha beef are not Halal.

    All dairy based ingredients are Halal only if they are Halal or kosher certified.

    Please avoid all those Nivea products if they are made from above ingredients.

    01/07/14

    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-16-14 16:59:15
  • i wanted to ask about boots simply sensitive products are halal or haram? - miss
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-16-14 04:49:33
  • is multivitamin centrum siver is halal - rehan
  • AOA

    From Alert:

    MUSLIMS ARE NOT PAYING ATTENTIONS TO HALAL VITAMINS

    Many Muslims are using non Halal vitamins from stores like Wal-Mart, Walgreen, CVS Pharmacy, GNC. This is because of lack of knowledge about the Halal status of those vitamins. MCG get every day a question from Muslims asking about the Halal status of xyz vitamins. MCG is providing help in picking up the Halal vitamins after it researched at Vitamin Shoppe stores which are located in every city of USA. MCG advises Muslims to check the Halal status of vitamins before consuming them.

    Many major brand of vitamins are not Halal such as: Centrum, Equate, Citracal, Nature Made, Vitafusion, One A Day, GNC, Flintstone, Nature Beauty, Walgreen, Geritol, Nature Bounty, Garliq, Estroven, Disney Gummies, Fiber Smart, Caltrale, Finest Nature, One Source, Lill Critteers, Culturelle, Philps, Ultimate Florea, Viactive, Elatins, Os-Cal, Spring Valley, Schiff, Stevia, Optimum Nutrition, Mega Red, Ocuvite, Alive, Centrum Kid, Active Kid, Spring Valley, Bayer, CVS Vitamins and Kirkland Signature. They are not Halal because they are not Halal or Kosher certified or do not have a Halal or Kosher symbol on the package.

    Even if they do not contain gelatin, they are still not Halal because they add without restriction any Haram hidden ingredient. Halal or Kosher certification protects Muslims from adding Haram Hidden or Processing Aid Ingredients which are not required to be mention under ingredients statement by FDA. MCG has a list of Halal multivitamins, individual vitamins, prenatal vitamins and fish oil or omega 3 on our website under "Vitamins". Please use this list of Halal vitamins. How to search Halal vitamins on our website: Please write vitamins or prenatal vitamins or fish oil (for Omega fish oil) under the search box then click Food Product by Category then click Show Only Halal then click search. You will get a list of 45 Halal vitamins, 3 Halal prenatal vitamins, 6 Halal fish oil (Omega fish oil) and where to buy them.

    03/22/14

    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-15-14 11:02:56
  • Assalamu alaikum, what islam says about non food haramproducts to use for muslims? Some fatwa says if soap or cleaner contains animal fat or alcohol , are allowed to use, as we rinse out them.and here's no problem..what's the truth? Can u show prove against that from saheeh hadith? I'm really confused. Is lux soap, dove beauty bar soap halal? Jazakumullah khayr. - Ahliya walid
  • AOA

    I am not a mufti but a food scientist, I know we have porous wholes in our body where any liquid can into eat. I have disccused it in FIqah and Science about bar soap. Please contact a well educated Mufti saheb.

    Bar Soap

    PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL CHANGES (TABDEELE MAHIYA) DURING THE PROCESSING OF PORK GELATIN AND BAR SOAPS MADE FROM PIG FAT

    There is lot of discussion among Muslims living in western countries about physical and chemical changes of Haram raw materials during the manufacturing of food products, such as Type A gelatin from pig source, or emulsifiers such as Mono & Diglycerides from pork fat and personal care items such as bar soaps made from pork fat or glycerin. Several Muslims are quoting Fatwa?s (Fatwa is a legal statement in Islam, issued by a Mufti or a religious lawyer, on a specific issue) which were issued 50-60 years back, to justify to consume or use them due to physical and chemical changes occur during their processing.

    There is no doubt about the following physical and chemical changes or Tabdeele Mahiya of Haram raw material to Halal products. This includes production of vinegar from alcohol, falling of pig in a salt mine and becoming part of salt mine, bone char, tanning of dead animal skin. These Tabdeele Mahiya cases are acceptable to majority of Islamic scholars.

    But few things such as vinegar from wine, pig gelatin, bar soaps made with pork fat are not acceptable according to scientific facts and opinions of several Islamic scholars. Since some of the fatwa?s are issued 50-60 years back, it seems that no assistance from Muslim scientists was used to check it out scientifically.

    Requirements for Tabdeele mahiya are (1) complete change from originality to new things which are not present in the original material (2) change in the name (3) Complete conversion of basic components of a raw material to a complete new product containing new components and several others. The common understanding about change in the original status is that it should not contain original components. Some Islamic scholars do not pay attention to this fact and consider that any chemical changes or reactions result in a new composition, which is not true. Let us discuss this in detail:

    Bar soap from Pig fat and other fat based ingredients:

    Bar soaps are made from animal fat or vegetable oils or their fatty acids by reacting them with inorganic water-soluble alkali salt or bases. The source of fat is mutton or beef tallow or pork fat but glycerin is also added besides stearic acid (fat based).

    The animal fat or vegetable oil is made of distinctive mixture of several different triglycerides. A triglyceride molecule consists of one molecule of glycerin to which three fatty acid molecules are attached, and these fatty acids are specific to different type of triglycerides. Fatty acids are the basic components of any fat. During manufacturing of bar soaps, fats or oil are heated with liquid alkali, such as sodium hydroxide or caustic soda or potassium hydroxide or caustic potash to yield neat soap, water and glycerin. This process is known as saponification of fat or oil. During this process, the basic components fatty acids are transferred without change in its composition from triglyceride to alkali making neat soap (combination of alkali and fatty acid). Neutralization with alkali is also used to produce neat soap. The neat soap is dried and made into pellets, then glycerin and other ingredients are added, and then mixture is extruded to make bar soaps. If the bar soap is made from pork fat then nothing happens to its basic components fatty acids, it remains as it is, same as in pork fat. So bar soap manufacturing process is not the example of Tabdeele Mahiya. The emulsifiers and mono and diglycerides also fall under this category.

    On the other hand in manufacturing of distilled white vinegar, dilute ethyl alcohol is converted to acetic acid, water, and a very minute amount of unconverted dilute ethyl alcohol. Tabdeele Maheyia applies here in the case of dilute ethyl alcohol, which is converted to new material acetic acid and water by acetobacter bacteria. The name is changed from dilute ethyl alcohol to vinegar. Distilled white vinegar is Halal but raw material ethyl alcohol is not Halal.

    In the case of wine vinegar, the table wine contains 12.2% ethyl alcohol by volume or 9.9% by weight, 85% water, 4% carbohydrate, 0.1% protein and volatile wine flavoring compounds. In wine, only alcohol is subjected for change by acetobacter bacteria to acetic acid and water. So wine vinegar contains acetic acid, water and rest of the above thing, unconverted small amount of wine and wine flavors which are the result of wine making. Imam Shaafi RA does not consider it as Halal. Presence of unconverted wine, wine flavoring compounds are the scientific basis for its not being consider as Halal.

    Liquid raw materials are best suitable for Tabdeele Mahiya compare to solids. So it is very important to use scientific facts in deciding the Tabdeele Mahiya of Haram raw materials for the processing of food products, food ingredients and personal care items.


     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-14-14 14:21:44
  • Assalamu alaikum, what islam says about non food haramproducts to use for muslims? Some fatwa says if soap or cleaner contains animal fat or alcohol , are allowed to use, as we rinse out them.and here's no problem..what's the truth? Can u show prove against that from saheeh hadith? I'm really confused. Is lux soap, dove beauty bar soap halal? Jazakumullah khayr. - Ahliya walid
  • AOA

    Dove, Lux bar saop are not Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-14-14 14:10:30
  • i found a face wash online, its name includes "wine face wash." However after searching the internet i found that it contains grape extract 1.oo% in its key ingredients and there is a note on it which says "This Product does not contain any alcohol or Liquor based product." Please tell me whether its hala or haram. - ashkar
  • AOA

    It is not Halal because they grape they use after fermentation make wine.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-14-14 12:01:12
  • Assalamu'alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuh, I would like to ask you for the halal/haram of the following list (shampoo product from ADA GmbH Germany www.ada-cosmetics.com): R3880: Aqua (Water) sodium laureth sulfate cocamidopropyl betaine sodium chloride polyquaternium-7 propylene glycol citric acid parfum (fragrance) benzyl alcohol methylchloroisothiazolinone methylisothiazolinone CI 15985 (FD&C Yellow No. 6) CI 47005 (D&C Yellow No. 10) I am looking forward to hearing soon from you. Thank you very much. Wassalamu'alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuh. - Dessy Berlianty
  • AOA

    I can not answer the German made product because only the German manufacturer knows the source of above ingredients.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-14-14 11:53:15
  • AssalamoAlaykum, i want to know about NATROL Biotin 10,000mcg is halal or haram?jazakAllah khair - fakhra
  • AOA

    If it does not have kosher symbol on the package then it is not Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-12-14 18:24:14
  • Please let me know whether garnier face wash is halal - Arham
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-11-14 23:54:58
  • Asalamoalicom, Before i could buy the Essie,Joe,sally Hansen,Revlon,or and covergirl nail polish i would like to know if these nail polish or their company is halal or haram. Jazakallah - Saadia Nadeem
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-11-14 15:25:47
  • i have a lipstick that has an ingredient ethyl hexyl palmitate, i have been researching what this is but i still cant find out is it halal or haram. so is this ingredient halal or haram? - sanjidah
  • AOA

    It is a fat based ingredient and source is only known to the manufacturer so please contact them.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-11-14 04:24:00
  • Bismillahirrahmanirrahim Assalamu alaikum Is the carrageenan in the Colgate toothpastes Halal? JazakAllahu khair! - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    It is a mushbooh ingredient.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-10-14 08:44:54
  • are the following ingredients halal ,acrylates cetearyl alcohol, propylparaban - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    You have to contact the manufacturer because they are the only one who know the source of those ingredients except propylparaban which is a Halal ingredient.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-10-14 06:04:16
  • Salaam I would like to know if the following ingredients are halaal or haram. All the products are from Superdrugs own brand called B = PHENOXYETHYNOL = B. Gel Eye Liner & B. SOFT Kohl CHLORPHENESIN & PROPANEDIOL found in B. Dramatic Bold Eye Liquid Eye Liner I did my own reseach on the net but i coul'nt find a straight answer. I asked Superdrug & they said all of their B. brand make up is free from animal ingredients but may contain some alcohols. w.salaam - sumiya
  • AOA

    Only manufacturer know the source of ingredients and ask any of them made with animal by product.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-07-14 14:11:29
  • is the perfume romance of ralph lauren halal? - eman tariq
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-07-14 04:37:15
  • is the secrets antiperspirant safe to use, Halal? - asha ali
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-06-14 09:10:37
  • Can u recommend any place or website from where I can get halal essential oils or perfumes please ? - Aiman
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-05-14 14:59:49
  • Can you tell me if the "Beano" food enzyme dietary supplement is halal? Listed ingredients are Alpha-galactosidase enzyme 300 GALU(derived from Aspergillus niger) Cellulose gel, mannitol, invertase, potato starch, magnesium stearate, colloidal silica, gelatin. I don't know what kind of gelatin it is made from but asked www.beanogas.com and will see if they respond. But if its a halal gelatin like fish or vegetable would all else be halal? Also says it contains: cod, flounder, redfish and wheat - Yaseen
  • AOA

    It is not a Halal product.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-04-14 16:12:21
  • Is osteoeze gold halaal? - shireen
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-03-14 12:22:38
  • Body sprays containing mostly the alcoholic ingredients. Some people say that the alcohol in pure form is harram and in other forms like used in sprays or other such forms is not prohibited. Is it true .If not then what type of body sprays we can use? - Iqbal Ahmad Kuchai
  • AOA

    It is Haram.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-03-14 03:23:53
  • I would like to ask, is Pearl Drop toothpaste product Halal? - Farah
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-03-14 02:12:21
  • is cinnamyl alchol halal? - aamir
  • AOA

    We so much many money to make this website easy for Muslims but they do not research Q &A search or product or brand search which is already their on page:

    Search results for the term: cinnamyl alcohol

    • I asked if cinnamyl alcohol is halal I got the response yes which I am grateful for the quik response someone asked me why they need a reason I woild most appreciate if you could tell me the reason too like what is in it that makes it ok jazakallah -[Anonymous user]
    • AOA

      It is organic compound and has no ethyl alcohol in it. It is obtained in esterified for from many plant sources such as storax or balsum Peru and cinnamon leaves.

      It is obtained by hydrolysis with Halal acids. This is the reason it is Halal.


      Category: Ingredients
      03-11-14 14:14:15

    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-02-14 21:45:37
  • First is Dial hand soap is halal. And what is it Peg-18 Glycerly Oleate ingredient. Please email me if you have any answer halal or harm so that I know.THANK VTRY MUCH - ubax
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-02-14 20:02:44
  • fluticasone propionate nasal spray halal or not? - Intikhab Zafar
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-02-14 18:32:43
  • what about the whitener used on white clothes after wash, its HALAL/HARAM status bothers because it remains on clothes. - shah Faisal
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-02-14 08:25:26
  • Is Botanics 100% Organic Rose Water Toner containing the following ingredients halal? Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Alcohol denat.*, Glycerin*, Rosa damascena flower oil*, Citronellol* * Ingredients certified as organic by the Soil Association for use in cosmetic products - Yfatima
  • AOA

    Glycerin could be from pork since it does not have kosher symbol. Organic does not mean Halal. There is no label suitable for vegetarian so I would recommend it unless you find source of glycerin from manufacturer.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    06-01-14 10:33:42
  • Is colgate sensitive pro relief mouthwash is halal? - Usman
  • AOA

    Please check our Non Food section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-30-14 21:12:15
  • I live in edmonton canada 1- is wonder bread halal in edmonton canada? 2- pantene & head& shoulder shampoo is it halal or not? 3- frooti mango juice tetra packs? 4- cheese pleesers(puffed) from old dutch made in calgary ? 5- amway products like persona soap , santique shampoo etc? 6- pedia sure complete from abbott And what does it mean (mk-501) in triangular shape - Shaista
  • AOA

    You have to visit our website www.canadianhalalfoods.com for Canadian Muslims. But all reserach was done in Toronto where most Muslims live. Wonder bread is Halal and I have no information other products available in Edmonton, Canada.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-30-14 13:32:36
  • gelatine in shower gel..? as a muslim is it possible for us to use it... - nazmeen zafirah
  • AOA

    No, I will not advise you to use it because gelatin could be from pork.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-30-14 00:18:09
  • are sebamed face cleaning products halal? - pedro barbeito
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-29-14 20:43:13
  • Assalamualikum Please verify if this hair product is halal. I know most of the hair products are not vegan and alcohol free, and after very long search I found 100% vegan hair products and this is one of them. I am not sure about the alcohol in the list. Can you please read the list and let me know. Abba thermal hair sprayIngredients- Alcohol Denat., Aqua (Water) (Eau), Polyquaternium-11, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Panthenol, PEG-2 Oleammonium Chloride, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Benzophenone-3, Parfum (Fragrance), Citronellol, Eugenol. And styling gel:Ingredients- Aqua (Water) (Eau), Acrylates Copolymer, Triethanolamine, C11-15 Pareth-12, PEG-12 Dimethicone, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Mica, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Linalool, Phenoxyethanol, Methylisothiazolinone, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide) Jazakllah for your effort. - sumaiya
  • AOA

    Alcohol Denatured is ok but there is a possiblity of using alcohol as a solvent in Parum (Fragrance) so you have to contact the company.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-28-14 20:44:45
  • is it all schwarzkopf shampoo for men (anti dandruff) is free from non halal ingredients? please answer asap - servant of Allah
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-28-14 05:31:06
  • I want a suggestion that if possible there should be a link to share with people on facebook. It will help loads of people - shazia
  • AOA

    Muslim Consumer Group is on facebook. Thanks for your suggestion.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-27-14 14:49:48
  • Multivitamins like Centrum and Hair, skin and nails are frequently used. I am a doctor and frequently recommend these to my patients. Kindly share your knowledge on this - Quratulain Shaikh
  • AOA

    None of major brand of vitamins even store brand vitamins are not Halal. The vitamins are Halal only if they kosher certified and meet the Halal requirements. It is not say all kosher certified vitamins are Halal. The main concern in on the counter vitamins is the use of gelatin mostly from pork including capsule from pork gelatin. The second concern is the use of Haram hidden ingredients in on the counter viatmins. Kosher certification of Vitamins protect Muslims from hidden Haram ingredients.

    Not all kosher certified viatmins are Halal because some use plant or seed extract where alcohol is a extracting solvent, Some contain naturaflavor specially for children kosher vitamins where alcohol is used as a solvent.

    It requires thorough research to analyze the kosher certified vitamins to see whether they meet MCG Halal requirements.

    None of the Halal certified vitamins were successful due to use of extract containing alcohol, alcoholic fermented ingredients and alcohol containing flavor. The  Halal certifying organization do not pay attension to alcohol; so we never recommend any Halal certified viatmins because they did not meet our Halal criteria.

    From our Alert section:

    MUSLIMS ARE NOT PAYING ATTENTIONS TO HALAL VITAMINS

    Many Muslims are using non Halal vitamins from stores like Wal-Mart, Walgreen, CVS Pharmacy, GNC. This is because of lack of knowledge about the Halal status of those vitamins. MCG get every day a question from Muslims asking about the Halal status of xyz vitamins. MCG is providing help in picking up the Halal vitamins after it researched at Vitamin Shoppe stores which are located in every city of USA. MCG advises Muslims to check the Halal status of vitamins before consuming them.

    Many major brand of vitamins are not Halal such as: Centrum, Equate, Citracal, Nature Made, Vitafusion, One A Day, GNC, Flintstone, Nature Beauty, Walgreen, Geritol, Nature Bounty, Garliq, Estroven, Disney Gummies, Fiber Smart, Caltrale, Finest Nature, One Source, Lill Critteers, Culturelle, Philps, Ultimate Florea, Viactive, Elatins, Os-Cal, Spring Valley, Schiff, Stevia, Optimum Nutrition, Mega Red, Ocuvite, Alive, Centrum Kid, Active Kid, Spring Valley, Bayer, CVS Vitamins and Kirkland Signature. They are not Halal because they are not Halal or Kosher certified or do not have a Halal or Kosher symbol on the package.

    Even if they do not contain gelatin, they are still not Halal because they add without restriction any Haram hidden ingredient. Halal or Kosher certification protects Muslims from adding Haram Hidden or Processing Aid Ingredients which are not required to be mention under ingredients statement by FDA. MCG has a list of Halal multivitamins, individual vitamins, prenatal vitamins and fish oil or omega 3 on our website under "Vitamins". Please use this list of Halal vitamins. How to search Halal vitamins on our website: Please write vitamins or prenatal vitamins or fish oil (for Omega fish oil) under the search box then click Food Product by Category then click Show Only Halal then click search. You will get a list of 45 Halal vitamins, 3 Halal prenatal vitamins, 6 Halal fish oil (Omega fish oil) and where to buy them.

    03/22/14

    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-27-14 10:10:10
  • I WANT TO KNOW IF SK-II COSMETICS IS HALAL AND SAVE TO USE - FAIZAH BT EMBONG
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-27-14 02:05:09
  • is gelatin used in cap. Polybion Z available in Pakistan halal - syedafzalhassan
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-27-14 01:27:34
  • what himalaya kosmetik herbal from india is halal? thanks - lailiiyatus
  • AOA

    I have no information because it is not available in USA.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-26-14 05:27:36
  • Is fair&lovely cream halal or haram? - ejaz
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-26-14 04:19:08
  • Forever products 1. Aloe Vera Gel 2. Forever Garcina Plus Please advise this above product is halal? Appreciate your assistance Thanks Afsar khan +971 50 481 4383 - Afsar khan
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-25-14 07:53:58
  • can u please tell me that is it fine to use neutrogena deep clean facial cleanser...it also contains yellow 5 and red 40! - sarah
  • AOA

    I have no information.

    From our FAQ:

    FD&C yellow No. 5 or FD&C red No. 40 colors

    FD&C yellow No. 5 or FD&C red No. 40 are chemical dyes or lakes and they are Halal if used in pure granular or powder form but if the FD&C colors are required to make it in liquid form then a solvent is needed to make FD&C colors in liquid form. Liquid FD&C colors are used in liquid foods such as soft drinks. Vegetable oil or glycerin is used to make liquid artificial colors. Liquid FD&C colors are Halal only if vegetable oil or soy fat based glycerin is used. If glycerin is obtained from pork fat then liquid FD&+C colors will be Haram. A Halal or Kosher symbol (which meet the Islamic dietary requirements) appears on a food package containing these colors indicates that no pork or beef fat glycerin was used as a solvent.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-24-14 07:09:54
  • Asalam o alaikum w.rwbrthu is dabur amla hair oil halal or haram. - arif muddasser
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-24-14 04:01:21
  • Can i ask weather mizon halal or not? Cosmetic product from korea. Thank you. - timahrazak
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-23-14 16:08:54
  • I am in USA. I just want to know that in indian store all beauty product are halal .Specially shampoo - tabassum
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-23-14 15:20:27
  • is nno applicaps halaal? its mentioned in its cover box that it contains jojoba oil & vitamin E.. - fathima rifka
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-23-14 09:18:26
  • is nno (nourishing night oil) applicaps manufactured by mega life sciences pvt (ltd) halaal? can we apply them to our face? - fathima rifka
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-23-14 09:15:03
  • Asalaam aleykum. In Sweden there is a toothpowder (it says made in egypt) that is used for the teeth. The poroduct contains: Sodium bicarbonate, magnesium peroxide, sodium chloride, sodium lauryl sulfate, saccharin, menthol, peppermint oil, clove oil, calcium carbonate, lactose. Now, is this Product halal? Or is there an ingredient that I should ask the company about? Asalaam aleykum - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfat is a Mushbooh ingredient. Lactose is Halal only if it Halal or kosher certified or have lable suitable for vegetarian.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-22-14 17:43:17
  • Is cucumber cleansing cream by civic halal? Its made in china - mandvia
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-22-14 07:19:54
  • Is Berkley & Jensen Women\'s Daily Multivitamins and Minerals halal? - Isha Sajjad
  • AOA

    If there is no kosher symbol on the package then they are not Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-21-14 16:20:11
  • ASSALAMUALAIKUM. DOES NERDS LIP BALM OR LIP SMACKER HALAL? TQ - hani
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-20-14 04:49:47
  • is gray fill-in pwder halal? Claudia Stevens Cover That Gray Fill-In Powder - seyed
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-20-14 00:34:48
  • asaalamu alaykum i wanted to know if suavitel liquid fabric softners were halal? like rose,lavender,morning sun,etc... i have been using these based on the info on this site i am confused about which laundry detergents to use along with fabric softners. i have seen that ivory snow is a halal detergent but its not available at stores and the bottle isnt big enough like other detergents to even consider purchasing which would be a waste of money. my question is what fabric softners and fabric sheets are halal without animal derived ingredients or alcohol? and what detergents are halal without alcohol or animal derived ingredients. - peace
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-19-14 07:33:40
  • Assalamu'alaikum, thank's for the answer regarding to the Axe deodorant products. But I got confused, in MCG's main site, it says, the products have beef fats, but on the Canada's MCG site, it says, the products don't have any animals ingredients. So, which one is true? - Abdullah
  • AOA

    Both made at different country.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-18-14 07:56:16
  • Bismillahirrahmaanirrahim Assalamu alaikum! I would like to know whether washing powder with ALCOHOLS, C10-18, ETHOXYLATED is Halal? JazakAllahu khair! - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-18-14 05:04:46
  • Salam alukm Is pump-hd peaches n'cream flavor pre-workout supplement from bpi sports halal or not? Jazakm Allah kahir - Ahmed
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-17-14 22:24:36
  • what fruit drinks are not halal, all kinds and what are the ingredients. - Bilqis Amatulhaqq
  • AOA

    Majority fruit drinks are made with alcohol containg flavor except Sunny D and may be few more.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-17-14 16:52:54
  • are "Axe - Deodorant/Anti Perspirant" halal/ok to use? - Abdullah
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-17-14 14:07:32
  • i have joined oriflame membership. i want to know if its products are halal. can you find out the truth and tell me?? - mukima
  • AOA

    Oriflame products are not Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-17-14 13:08:25
  • i have been trying to get information regarding marykay cosmetic and cream products ...Before starting this business opportunity would like to know if any analysis has been done on the creams and cosmetics...any info regarding this would be appreciated. thank you - juannie
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-15-14 13:20:40
  • Please do reply me what do u mean by one sister told about nivea. Is it halal or not , COMpany is not answering every individual, so take help from you, PLEASE DO NOT CREATE CONFUSION I use nivea cream in blue box, IS it halal or not. Ingredient: aqua paraffinum liquidun cera microcistallina glycerin lanolinalcohol (EUCERIT) Paraffin panthenol decyloleate octylododecanol aluminiumstearates citricacid magnesiumsulfate magnesium stearate parfum limonene geraniol hydroxycitronellal linalool citronella benzlbenzoate cinnanylalcohol. Or please do guide us which halal cosmetic company. At we need normal moisturize cream this days. Please do help n Allah we will reward u . Thanking u Aisha - aisha
  • AOA

    The e-mail from Nivea Compnay is about Face Cream and Extended Moisturizer only not every product. It is your responsibility like the other sister did it to contact Nivea about whatever product you want to find out. Your questions must be:

    1. Is there any animal dervied ingredients used such as pork or beef

    2. Is alcohol used in fragrance (Alcohol is a hidden ingredient of fragrance)

    3. Is Carmine red color used in the product(Carmine color is Haram because it is otained from insects. All insect except locust are Haram)

    Pleas do not use word confusion.

    There many brothers and sisters who help me by contacting food companies, cosmetic companies and others then they send me the e-mails from companies and I published them by referencing either brother's name or without his name or just mentioned sister.

    I appreciate the help from those brothers and sisters because they know I am the only in MCG doing every thing.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-15-14 02:26:46
  • It permissible to use hand caring gel containing denatured alcohol during Umrah pilgrimage? - R .dowlah
  • AOA

    Yes.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-14-14 13:43:58
  • salam, how to know which nivea products are halal, we can read about caramine colour but how to know about dairy products n animal derived ingridients. is that blue box nivea simple cream halal please do reply - aisha
  • AOA

    You have to contact Nivea company and asked whether they use any animal derived ingredients in their product whether their products are made with alcohol containing fragrance and carmine color. Some sister has send this response from them:

    Category Name Brand Description
    Moisturizer Face Cream and Extended Moisturizer Nivea Face cream is Mushbooh if they contain following Ingredients: New information is provided by a sister from Nivea company: I have the following information for you sent to me by Nivea in regards to animal derived ingredients. Ingredients used in the NIVEA range are, wherever possible, from non-animal sources such as vegetable based Glycerin. However there are specific materials where an effective alternative is not readily available. Please find these ingredients listed below: 1. Lanolin, Lanolin Oil, Lanolin Alcohol, Glyceryl Lanolate, Cholesterol, Cholesteryl Oleyl Carbonate, Cholesteryl Nonanoate, Cholesteryl Chloride - derived from Woolwax (from sheep wool). 2. Sodium Tallowate - derived from Tallow (from cattle). 3. PEG-8 Beeswax, Cera Alba (Wax), Mel (Honey) - derived from Wax or honey (from bees). 4. Carboxymethyl Chitin, Ostrea/Oyster shell extract (from crustaceans). 5. Hydrolyzed Silk, Silk Powder - derived from Silk (from silk worms). 6. Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sine Adipe Lac, Casein, Yoghurt Powder, Sodium C8-16 Isoalkylsuccinyl, Lactoglobulin Sulfonate - derived from Milk (from cattle). 7. Carmine/CI 75470 (colour) - derived from Cochineal (from beetles). 8. Hydrolyzed Keratin - derived from Keratin (from cashmere goat or sheep wool). 9. Hydrolyzed Pearl - derived from Pearl protein (fresh water pearls). We do not use any egg based ingredients in our products. As formulations do change from time to time, we would recommend that you check the ingredients listing on the product that you wish to use for the ingredients listed above, prior to use. - 01-06-14 05:59:59 MCG Response: Ingredients from Bee wax, Sheep Wool, from silk are Halal. But red color from Cochineal or Carmine is Haram because all insects are Haram in Islam except locust. Ingredients from non zabiha beef are not Halal. All dairy based ingredients are only Halal if they are Halal or kosher certified. Please avoid all those Nivea products if they are made from above ingredients. January 2014

    For dairy products:

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-14-14 01:05:17
  • Aslm I was reading the internet & came across something interesting, apparently some animal derived ingredients are used in the manufacture of cling wrap, I would like to know if it is than necessary to check the halal status of cling wrap before using it, I would also like to know if the chemicals used are kept intact & do not come to the surface? JazakAllah for your help Wslm - nabeelah
  • AOA

    If it kosher symbol U under circle then it is Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-13-14 20:01:42
  • May i please know if jolen bleach is halal? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-13-14 18:52:34
  • Assalamualaikum.. I'm syuhada from malaysia. i want to ask about korean cosmetic product (nature republic and ethude). are the product halal or not? Thank you. - nur syuhada
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-12-14 08:24:41
  • as salaamu alaykum are greater value paper towles halal to use? i also wanted to know what ingridents make paper towels and tissues halal or haram? - eman amanda
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-10-14 12:57:14
  • Is cetaphil cleanser cream is halal to use? - Sehrish
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-09-14 23:15:37
  • salam..i want to know about product apple double stemcell..is it halal or not..just to make sure..thank you.. - hujan
  • AOA

    I have no information.

     


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-09-14 08:57:00
  • Is ponds,Vaseline body lotions,face cream,hand creams are halal?? - Fazmila
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-06-14 21:12:01
  • Asalam alikum. I bought Crest 3D white multi-care whitening oral rinse alcohol free, but it has flavor in the ingredients, it said halal in your website I want to make sure if the flavor is halal ? JazakAllah khair - angel
  • AOA

    When any company declared Alcohol Free then they do not use alcohol as a hidden ingredient in flavor.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-06-14 03:03:52
  • Asslamualekum Iwant to know abut Nature made multi vitami it contain gelatin. thank you Ma asslama. - Abdul Rashid Baig
  • AOA

    They are not Halal.

    TITLE: MUSLIMS ARE NOT PAYING ATTENTIONS TO HALAL VITAMINS

    Many Muslims are using non Halal vitamins from stores like Wal-Mart, Walgreen, CVS Pharmacy, GNC. This is because of lack of knowledge about the Halal status of those vitamins. MCG get every day a question from Muslims asking about the Halal status of xyz vitamins. MCG is providing help in picking up the Halal vitamins after it researched at Vitamin Shoppe stores which are located in every city of USA. MCG advises Muslims to check the Halal status of vitamins before consuming them.

    Many major brand of vitamins are not Halal such as: Centrum, Equate, Citracal, Nature Made, Vitafusion, One A Day, GNC, Flintstone, Nature Beauty, Walgreen, Geritol, Nature Bounty, Garliq, Estroven, Disney Gummies, Fiber Smart, Caltrale, Finest Nature, One Source, Lill Critteers, Culturelle, Philps, Ultimate Florea, Viactive, Elatins, Os-Cal, Spring Valley, Schiff, Stevia, Optimum Nutrition, Mega Red, Ocuvite, Alive, Centrum Kid, Active Kid, Spring Valley, Bayer, CVS Vitamins and Kirkland Signature. They are not Halal because they are not Halal or Kosher certified or do not have a Halal or Kosher symbol on the package.

    Even if they do not contain gelatin, they are still not Halal because they add without restriction any Haram hidden ingredient. Halal or Kosher certification protects Muslims from adding Haram Hidden or Processing Aid Ingredients which are not required to be mention under ingredients statement by FDA. MCG has a list of Halal multivitamins, individual vitamins, prenatal vitamins and fish oil or omega 3 on our website under "Vitamins". Please use this list of Halal vitamins. How to search Halal vitamins on our website: Please write vitamins or prenatal vitamins or fish oil (for Omega fish oil) under the search box then click Food Product by Category then click Show Only Halal then click search. You will get a list of 45 Halal vitamins, 3 Halal prenatal vitamins, 6 Halal fish oil (Omega fish oil) and where to buy them.

    TITLE: Gelatin in any food product or ingredient or Vitamins or medicine is not Halal unless it says Fish Gelatin under ingredients statement in USA and Canada

    MCG is receiving many inquiries about gelatin foods or ingredients or in vitamins whether it is Halal or not.

    The important point is none of the gelatin carrying food products or ingredients or vitamins are Halal unless it says fish gelatin under ingredients statement. The use of fish gelatin in foods in USA is on rise because of demand by Muslim consumers and Jewish consumers. Food companies have booths at IFT Food Expo in July 2013 in Chicago promoting use of fish gelatin. It is important to know the fish gelatin from cat fish is not consider Halal or Kosher. Beta Carotene suppliers use fish gelatin as  a processing aid ingredient or hidden ingredient in Beta Carotene powder form so that it mixes well with other ingredients and fish gelatin is not mentioned under ingredients list.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-05-14 19:45:16
  • I would like to know please if Focus factor medication have all Halal ingredients or not. Thank you. - Nour
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-05-14 12:43:01
  • nivea soft creme is halal or haram - usman ali
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-05-14 05:52:19
  • asalaamu alaykum hi i wanted to know is mello yello citrus flavored soda is halal the ingredients are carbonated water,high fructose corn syrup,concentrated orange juice,citric acid,natural flavors,sodium benzoate,and edta(to protect taste),potassium citrate,caffeine,yellow5,carob bean gum, - ap
  • AOA

    It has to have a kosher symbol for colors to be Halal and no alcohol in natural flavors to be Halal.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-03-14 11:17:25
  • Is aveeno products halal? - Mahmood
  • AOA

    Tutorial video on home page is a learning tool to help you how to find out the Halal status of any food product,  vitamins under Food Products section, Food Ingredients under Ingredients section or E-Numbers under E-Numbers section. Personal Care Products, Medicine, or Cosmetics are under non food products section.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-02-14 04:05:58
  • Is Profoot Heel Rescue Foot Cream halal to use? There is cetyl alchohol present but no phone number to call. Would you find out please? - Anonymous user
  • AOA

    Profoot Inc

    Address: 74 20th St Fl 2
    BrooklynNY
    11232-1101
    Business Activity: Importer
    Phone: 718-965-8600
    Fax: 718-965-9729

    Category: Non-Food Products
    05-01-14 00:03:11
  • Is spectraban sun screen sebum control gel by stiefel halal or haram.. Ingredients are dimethicone crosspolymer, ethylhexyl methoxy cinnamate, c12-c1d alkyl benzonate, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxy-phenyl triazine, cetyl dimethicone, cyclopentasiloxane cyclohexasiloxane, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzonate. - maaheen
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-29-14 11:31:28
  • There is a product line called organic skincare doctor, I wanted to ask regarding an ingredient in the organic morrocan argan oil day cream. It contains vanilla planifolia fruit extracts. Is this cream permissable to use on skin? - mariam
  • AOA

    It is not Halal because vanilla is extracted with alcohol.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-28-14 12:57:24
  • Is spectraban sun screen sebum control gel by stiefel halal or haram.. Ingredients are dimethicone crosspolymer, ethylhexyl methoxy cinnamate, c12-c1d alkyl benzonate, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxy-phenyl triazine, cetyl dimethicone, cyclopentasiloxane cyclohexasiloxane, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzonate. - maaheen
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-28-14 09:21:56
  • Is it permissible to use revlon coloursilk 3n dark brown hair dye. the ingrdients are as follows Colorant: Water, Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, Peg 2 Soyamine, Lauramide Mea, Lauryl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sodium Sulfite, Fragrance, Wheat Amino Acids, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Gellidiela Acerosa Extract, Sargassum Filipendula Extract, Sorbitol, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Oleyl Alcohol, Polyquaternium 28, Laneth 5, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Buteth 3, Tributyl Citrate, Erythorbic Acid, Tetrasodium Edta, P-Phenylenediamine, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Resorcinol, 1 Naphthol, M Aminophenol, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth 20, Steareth 10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, C11-15 Pareth 7, Laureth 9, Glycerin, Trideceth 12, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Methylparaben, Edta. Conditioner: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Methoxypropylgluconamide, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Dimethicone Peg 8 Meadowfoamate, Amodimethicone, Trideceth 12, Triisostearyl Citrate, Isostearyl Glycolate, Isostearyl Lactate, Diisostearoyl Malate, Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Ceteareth 20, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxyisohexyl 3 Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Linalool, Citric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone. - AAMIR GIGANI
  • AOA

    Only manufacturer knows the source of ingredients so please contact them.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-27-14 03:55:51
  • Is dreambeard oil halal to use - saifuk
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-25-14 22:12:54
  • assalamualaikum .i want to know is Triveen-PRx RNF capsules of TRIGEN laboraotries at meijer pharmacy is halal?or not - bushra
  • AOA

    Majority of capsules are made with pork so I will not advise you about consuming it.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-25-14 14:50:00
  • Salaam alaikum, I contacted White Rain through email to see if they used animal ingredients or alcohol. My email: Time ago, I heard that your shampoos don't have any animal ingredients. Does that still hold true? What about your body washes? Does it have animal ingredients? Also, do you have any shampoos/bodywashes that are free from alcohol? Thank you so much for your time and assistance! Their email: Thank you for your email. Our products do not have animal ingredients. And are also alcohol free. Sincerely, High Ridge Brands - Muslimah
  • AOA

    You may not aware that this website plus Canadian website is run by only one person that is me. So one personal is not machine or computer to do every thing in one or one wekk but I try as much to update every thing on both websites. Here is what I found out from company last year.

    Search results for the term: white rain

    Total results generated: 3
    Category Name Brand Description
    Shampoo All White Rain Shampoos and Conditioners White Rain No pork and no animal derived ingredients but no information about alcohol in fragrance. Feb 2013
    Body Wash All Body Washes White Rain No animal by product and no information about alcohol in fragrance.

    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-25-14 06:38:27
  • Minoxidil is serum for treat hair loss.Is the minoxidil is Halal to use for muslim? - saiful
  • AOA

    I have no information.


    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-24-14 05:19:21
  • Is Nivea Essentially Enriched Body Lotion halal? I called the company, One person said it does not have any products that made from animal and alcohol. Is it true please let me know. - Rushna Hasib
  • AOA

    Search Category: Alerts

    Search results for the term: Nivea

    Total results generated: 1
    Alert Title Description Date
    Nivea products are Mushbooh

    New information is provided by a sister from Nivea company:

    I have the following information for you sent to me by Nivea in regards to animal derived ingredients.

    Ingredients used in the NIVEA range are, wherever possible, from non-animal sources such as vegetable based Glycerin.

    However there are specific materials where an effective alternative is not readily available.

    Please find these ingredients listed below:

    1. Lanolin, Lanolin Oil, Lanolin Alcohol, Glyceryl Lanolate, Cholesterol, Cholesteryl Oleyl Carbonate, Cholesteryl Nonanoate, Cholesteryl Chloride - derived from Woolwax (from sheep wool).

    2. Sodium Tallowate - derived from Tallow (from cattle).

    3. PEG-8 Beeswax, Cera Alba (Wax), Mel (Honey) - derived from Wax or honey (from bees).

    4. Carboxymethyl Chitin, Ostrea/Oyster shell extract (from crustaceans).

    5. Hydrolyzed Silk, Silk Powder - derived from Silk (from silk worms).

    6. Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sine Adipe Lac, Casein, Yoghurt Powder, Sodium C8-16 Isoalkylsuccinyl, Lactoglobulin Sulfonate - derived from Milk (from cattle).

    7. Carmine/CI 75470 (colour) - derived from Cochineal (from beetles).

    8. Hydrolyzed Keratin - derived from Keratin (from cashmere goat or sheep wool).

    9. Hydrolyzed Pearl - derived from Pearl protein (fresh water pearls). We do not use any egg based ingredients in our products. As formulations do change from time to time, we would recommend that you check the ingredients listing on the product that you wish to use for the ingredients listed above, prior to use. -

    Sent to MCG by a sister on 01-06-14 05:59:59

    MCG response:

    Ingredients from Beewax, Sheep Wool, from silk are Halal.

    Red color from Cochineal or Carmine is Haram because all insects are Haram in Islam excpet locust.

    Ingredients from non zabiha beef are not Halal.

    All dairy based ingredients are Halal only if they are Halal or kosher certified.

    Please avoid all those Nivea products if they are made from above ingredients.

    01/07/1

    Category: Non-Food Products
    04-23-14 16:56:00
  • Is polyvitamin w/Iron chewable tablets halal? - Rushna Hasib